CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 K89454

Mr. Jim Reynolds
John A. Steer Company
28 South Second St.
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of Diiodomethane (CAS 75-11-6); Methyl Iodide (CAS 74-88-4); Ethyl Iodide (CAS 75-03-6); and Tertiarybutylchloride (CAS 507-20-0) from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Reynolds:

In your letter dated September 9, 2004, on behalf of your client Epichem LTD, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which you have stated are compounds used in the electronics industry.

The applicable subheading for Diiodomethane; Methyl Iodide; and Ethyl Iodide will be 2903.30.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fluorinated, brominated or iodinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Tertiarybutylchloride will be 2903.19.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons: saturated chlorinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division